Privacy Policy

Northern Lift Trucks takes your privacy very seriously and is committed to protecting your personal information. This privacy policy sets out the way in which any personal information you provide to us is used and kept secure by Northern Lift Trucks (NI) Ltd. It applies whenever we collect your personal data (including when you use our website or other digital platforms), so please read it carefully.

About Us
Over the last 30 years, Northern Lift Trucks have established themselves as a leading supplier of construction, agriculture & industrial equipment throughout Northern Ireland which includes telehandlers, excavators, loaders, forklift trucks and more. The world leading brands we represent; Manitou, Gehl & Hyundai; enable us to provide you with technologically advanced machinery designed with your specific requirements in mind, ensuring that your investment is saving you time, money & making day-to-day tasks easier. We pride ourselves on our history of excellent customer service guaranteeing that you will receive fast & efficient product support. Northern Lift Trucks focus on providing you with the highest level of after sales support; promising to deliver satisfaction to every customer.

About this Privacy Policy 
This privacy policy explains what information we may collect about you, how we may use it, and the steps we take to ensure that it is kept secure. We also explain your rights in respect of your personal data.

We will comply with data protection law. This says that the personal information we hold about you must be:

1. Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.

2. Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not
used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.

3. Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those
purposes.

4. Accurate and kept up to date.

5. Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.

6. Kept securely

Information wecollect & what we use it for
All personal information that we collect about you will be recorded, used, and protected by us in accordance with applicable data protection legislation and this privacy policy. We may supplement the information that you provide with other information that we obtain from our dealings with you or which we receive from other organisations.

In broad terms, we use your data for the following purposes:

  • to administer and provide products and services you request or have expressed an interest in
  •  to enable us to administer any offers/promotions which you enter into
  •  to communicate with you in the event that any products or services you have requested are unavailable
  • for fraud screening and prevention purposes
  • for record keeping purposes
  • to carry out market research so that we can improve the products and services we offer
  • to track your activity
  • to create an individual profile for you so that we can understand and respect your preferences
  • to personalise and improve your experience on our website
  • to personalise and/ tailor any communications that we may send you
  • for profiling purposes to enable us to personalise and/or tailor any marketing communications that you may consent to receive from us

We do not collect personally identifiable information about you- such as your name, address, telephone number, fax number, email address etc. unless you choose to submit your details in one of the following areas of the site or email us directly:

  • Career Opportunities
  • Submit Your CV
  • Sales & Service of New and Used Equipment
  • Ordering spare parts

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

If you are a new customer, we will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

News, offers and opportunities from us (which we provide only with your consent)
We want you to be the first to know about new products and services. Please note, if you don’t choose to receive this information, we will be unable to keep you informed of new services, products, events or special offers that may interest you and our ability to inform you of ticketing opportunities may be affected.

Disclosure of your information
In order to provide our products and services to you or to otherwise fulfil contractual arrangements that we have with you, we may need to appoint other organisations to carry out some of the data processing activities on our behalf. These may include, for example, payment processing organisations, delivery organisations, fraud prevention and screening and credit risk management companies, and mailing houses.

In all instances where we disclose your information to third parties, we will ensure that your information is appropriately protected.

We may also pass your information to other members or associates of the Northern Group of companies, Manitou, Hyundai, Gehl and their dealers but we will not pass this information to any organisation outside of this group. We will use our reasonable efforts to maintain the security of your information, but we cannot guarantee the privacy of personal information you transmit over the web or that may be collectable in transit by others, including contractors who provide services to us.

By using our site, you consent to our storage and use of your information for the purposes set out above.

Cookies

In common with many other website operators, we use standard technology called ‘cookies’ on our website. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive and they are used to record how you navigate this website on each visit

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive features of our site if cookies are disabled.

Security of information
We take the security of your personal information seriously. When you submit your credit card details to us, we use industry standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology to guard your information. In addition, we have security procedures in place to protect our paper based systems and computerised databases from loss and misuse, and only allow access to them when it is absolutely necessary to do so, and then under strict guidelines as to what use may be made of the personal information contained within them.

More about your information – your rights

We will securely retain your information for as long as is reasonably necessary and in accordance with applicable law. You have the right to receive a copy of the personal information that we hold about you.
Please write to us at the address below if you wish to exercise this right.

We employ security measures to prevent unauthorised access to information that we collect online. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

Changes to this privacy policy
We aim to meet high standards and so our policies and procedures are constantly under review. From time to time we may change this privacy policy. Accordingly we recommend that you check this page periodically in order to review the latest version.

Right to withdraw consent

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact the Data Manager at the address below.. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

Where to make a complaint
If you have a complaint regarding any aspect of your personal data or this privacy policy, please write to us at the address below. If you are still not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may write to the Information Commissioner’s Office at the following address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s
Office using their online form: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/.

How to contact us about your personal data or this privacy policy
If you have any questions about this privacy policy or about your personal data, please email us at info@northernlifttrucks.co.uk or write to us at the following address:

The Data Manager
Northern Lift Trucks (NI) Ltd
1 Flush Park

Knockmore Road

Lisburn

Northern Lift Trucks takes your privacy very seriously and is committed to protecting your personal information. This privacy policy sets out the way in which any personal information you provide
to us is used and kept secure by Northern Lift Trucks (NI) Ltd. It applies whenever we collect your personal data (including when you use our website or other digital platforms), so please read it carefully.

About Us
Over the last 30 years, Northern Lift Trucks have established themselves as a leading supplier of construction, agriculture & industrial equipment throughout Northern Ireland which includes telehandlers, excavators, loaders, forklift trucks and more. The world leading brands we represent; Manitou, Gehl & Hyundai; enable us to provide you with technologically advanced machinery designed with your specific requirements in mind, ensuring that your investment is saving you time, money & making day-to-day tasks easier. We pride ourselves on our history of excellent customer service guaranteeing that you will receive fast & efficient product support. Northern Lift Trucks focus on providing you with the highest level of after sales support; promising to deliver satisfaction to every customer.

About this Privacy Policy
This privacy policy explains what information we may collect about you, how we may use it, and the steps we take to ensure that it is kept secure. We also explain your rights in respect of your personal data.

We will comply with data protection law. This says that the personal information
we hold about you must be:

1. Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.

2. Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not
used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.

3. Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those
purposes.

4. Accurate and kept up to date.

5. Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.

6. Kept securely

Information we collect & what we use it for
All personal information that we collect about you will be recorded, used, and protected by us in accordance with applicable data protection legislation and this privacy policy. We may supplement the information that you provide with other information that we obtain from our dealings with you or which we receive from other organisations.

In broad terms, we use your data for the following purposes:

  • to administer and provide products and services
    you request or have expressed an interest in
  •  to enable us to administer any
    offers/promotions which you enter into
  •  to communicate with you in the event that
    any products or services you have requested are unavailable
  • for fraud screening and prevention
    purposes
  • for record keeping purposes
  • to carry out market research so that we can
    improve the products and services we offer
  • to track your activity
  • to create an individual profile for you so that
    we can understand and respect your preferences
  • to personalise and improve your experience on
    our website
  • to personalise and/ tailor any communications
    that we may send you
  • for profiling purposes to enable us to
    personalise and/or tailor any marketing communications that you may consent to
    receive from us

We do not collect personally identifiable information about you- such as your name, address, telephone number, fax number, email address etc. unless you choose to submit your details in one of the following areas of the site or email us directly:

  • Career
    Opportunities
  • Submit
    Your CV
  • Sales
    & Service of New and Used Equipment
  • Ordering
    spare parts

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

If you are a new customer, we will contact you by electronic means only if you
have consented to this.

News, offers and opportunities from us (which we provide only with your consent)
We want you to be the first to know about new products and services. Please note, if you don’t choose to receive this information, we will be unable to keep you informed of new services, products, events or special offers that may interest you and our ability to inform you of ticketing opportunities may be affected.

Disclosure of your information
In order to provide our products and services to you or to otherwise fulfil contractual arrangements that we have with you, we may need to appoint other organisations to carry out some of the data processing activities on our behalf. These may include, for example, payment processing organisations, delivery organisations, fraud prevention and screening and credit risk management companies, and mailing houses.

In all instances where we disclose your information to third parties, we will ensure that your information is appropriately protect

We may also pass your information to other members or associates of the Northern Group of companies, Manitou, Hyundai, Gehl and their dealers but we will not pass this information to any organisation outside of this group. We will use our reasonable efforts to maintain the security of your information, but we cannot guarantee the privacy of personal information you transmit over the web or that may be collectable in transit by others, including contractors who provide services to us.

By using our site, you consent to our storage and use of your information for the purposes set out above.

Cookies

In common with many other website operators, we use standard technology called ‘cookies’ on our website. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive and they are used to record how you navigate this website on each visit

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive features of our site if cookies are disabled.

Security of information
We take the security of your personal information seriously. When you submit your credit card details to us, we use industry standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology to guard your information. In addition, we have security procedures in place to protect our paper based systems and computerised databases from loss and misuse, and only allow access to them when it is absolutely necessary to do so, and then under strict guidelines as to what use may be made of the personal information contained within them.

More about your information – your rights

We will securely retain your information for as long as is reasonably necessary and in accordance with applicable law. You have the right to receive a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. Please write to us at the address below if you wish to exercise this right.

We employ security measures to prevent unauthorised access to information that we collect online. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

Changes to this privacy policy
We aim to meet high standards and so our policies and procedures are constantly under review. From time to time we may change this privacy policy. Accordingly we recommend that you check this page periodically in order to review the latest version.

Right to withdraw consent

 In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact the Data Manager at the address below.. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to,
unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

Where to make a complaint
If you have a complaint regarding any aspect of your personal data or this privacy policy, please write to us at the address below. If you are still not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may write to the Information Commissioner’s Office at the following address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office using their online form: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/.

How to contact us about your personal data or this privacy policy
If you have any questions about this privacy policy or about your personal data, please email us at info@northernlifttrucks.co.uk or write to us at the following address:

The Data Manager
Northern Lift Trucks (NI) Ltd
1 Flush Park
Knockmore Road
Lisburn
BT28 2DX

Back to top